Carrier oils

Avocada oil

The avocado is native to Brazil, but is now cultivated mainly in America, Mexico and Israel. The oil of avocado is obtained from the pulp. In it are especially rich in vitamins, it contains large amounts of vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E. Also, amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and other essential fatty acids are included.

The avocado oil is especially suitable for sensitive skin and brittle, especially it absorbs quickly and can be easily distributed on the skin. In addition, avocado oil triggers hardly allergic reactions.

It is particularly suitable for skin problems like eczema, psoriasis and other skin diseases. The avocado oil is unrefined a relatively thick oil, but which can be diluted well with other carrier oils. Is very suitable for sensitive skin, bad skin and other skin irritations that require vitamin-rich oil.

Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin A, D and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Deep nourishing for the skin, it is recommended for dry, aged and damaged skin.

Ringelblumenöl

The Calendula oil is particularly suitable for skin care and hair care. It is also used often in beauty care, as the marigold has a wound-healing property and thus heals the skin with the smallest injury.

called the St. John’s wort, also Rotöl

St. John’s wort oil contains, among other tannins and phytosterols. It is also a wound healing oil that can be used well at the sensitive skin. However one must watch: red oil makes the skin sensitive to UV light, so do not go right after treatment with a johanniskrauthaltigem oil into the sun.

Jojobaöl

Jojoba oil is not really oil but actually liquid wax. That’s why it will not go rancid like oil, which is reflected in a significantly longer shelf life.

In jojoba oil, among others, vitamin A, E and F are included.

Jojoba oil offers protection against UV rays, it keeps our skin particularly soft and supple beautiful without it sticks, you can even use for hair.

Almond oil

One gets the almond oil from the seeds of almonds. The oil is colorless and contains proteins, vitamins A, B and E, enzymes, mineral salts and trace elements. This is one of the most used carrier oils, great for all skin types. The oil is also suitable especially for dry skin and rough skin. It nourishes and conditions the skin, is known for its ability to soften, soothe, and regenerate. It really is a wonderful carrier oil and equally well suited for addition to personal care products. Natural Pressed oil from raw almonds is particularly rich in fatty acids.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is also an oil of choice for many applications in the world of natural healing. It is very good in the diet and for the skin. While the name “fractionated” seems a little strange, it means nothing more than that the long molecular chains are broken down in the oil into shorter molecular chains. Which method makes it possible that the coconut oil is liquid at room temperature, because otherwise it would be firm and hard.

Fractionated coconut oil is a perfect base oil for massages, skin care and natural perfumes. It has virtually no odor and a very long life, excellent “skin feel” and healing abilities in a variety of skin diseases.

Kukui

High in vitamins C, D and E and other antioxidants.

Kukui nut oil is invaluable for rejuvenation and healing the skin, it provides the skin moisture. Particularly suitable for dry, mature and damaged skin.

The cold-pressed, slightly refined oil is excellent for use on skin with psoriasis and eczema and skin that has been damaged by the environment.

Currently, the Kukuiöl is used in some hospitals in Hawaii and in several cancer centers for the treatment of cancer patients. Accurate results are unfortunately still pending.

Nachtkerzenöl

Evening primrose oil is a so-called fixed oil and is obtained from the seed of evening primrose yellow flowers. Evening primrose oil is relatively expensive and should be best used for facial oils, where one does not consume too large amounts.

Evening primrose oil should always keep in a cool, since it will very quickly become rancid.

Olive oil

The olive oil was in ancient times a highly valued commodity, which was obtained by the pressing of the olives and is still being mined today.

The olive oil regenerates and nourishes our skin and is available in all price categories and grades. You can use it in the kitchen for carrier oils as well. With the quality of the oil in natural cosmetics, it behaves just like in the kitchen: cold-pressed olive oil is the best olive oil.

In industry, the olive oil is often used as a carrier for creams to give them a special softness.

Wheat germ oil

The wheat germ oil is very fluid and golden yellow. It is obtained by pressing of wheat. Wheat germ oil is used in recent years more and more often for skin care.

This oil contains unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins, it is oxidation resistant and is therefore not rancid quickly. However, wheat germ oil has a very intense odor and should therefore only be dosed carefully.

Traubenkernöl

Grape seed oil is also very fluid and penetrates quickly into the skin.

Rosehip seed oil

A luxurious oil for the treatment of wrinkles, scars and inflamed skin.

Makes the skin very smooth and gives a nice feeling.

Used sparingly, the ratio is 1: 9 with another carrier oil is sufficient.

The oil has a light red color, this comes from the mature fruit of the rose hips.

Rosehip seed oil has been studied extensively for its skin regenerating properties in cases of sun damage, scars and other skin problems.

Hazelnut oil

So that it is considered to be the gentlest of carrier oils suitable for all skin types.

Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent properties.

The correct dosage

Of course, it is important to make the correct dosage for the particular field.

The mixing of the essential oil with carrier oil is relatively simple then: one gives the essential oil into a dark bottle and gives the carrier oil to it. Then close the bottle and shake all-good. Finally you marked the bottle so that you can also weeks later know what is in it.

For massage oils or facial oils using 100 ml of carrier oil with about 15 to 20 drops of essential oils.

» Carrier oils