Gurjun is a tree that grows in the humid forests of Southeast Asia. There are several ways in which the local population gets the balm of the trees. Mostly one gets the balm but puncturing the trees or by the fact that it undermines the tree and lit a small fire in it. Thus, the outflow of Gurjunbalsams is accelerated. The inhabitants use the balm as a wood varnish or sealing boats – or for medicinal purposes, of course.
the gurjun balsam
By steam distillation of the leaked resin is obtained a clear, dark brown, typical woody and spicy liquid, balsam oil.
Typical areas of gurjun balsam and oil are now in the Indu
Strie which processes the oil for cosmetics. The scent of the oil is wooden and other scents adapts wonderful.
In aromatherapy is used to gurjun balsam for example, hard to heal wounds, eczema or ulcers.
The gurjun balsam stimulates the heart and increases blood pressure. Other medical applications include the reduction of mucus, relieving respiratory diseases such as asthma, chronic cough and bronchitis. He has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
Gurjun balsam helps in the treatment of rheumatic pain and skin problems such as diaper rash, bedsores, eczema and wounds.
Gurjun balsam helps in skin irritation, skin rashes, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs and is considered a cure for asthma.
Gurjun balsam strengthens the immune system and fights viral infections, colds and flu.
Gurjun balsam strengthens the nervous system, helps with nervous stress, strengthens the circulation and increases blood pressure.
Profile of gurjun balsam
20 – 30 kg each result in 1 l L.
Effect of gurjun balsam to the soul
The lfr people who keep trying a task, even if they often fail in it.
Helps to bounce back until the task is always solved.
Applications of gurjun balsam
Internal use of gurjun balsam
Three times daily for up to five drops with a Kaffeelffel honey mixed give lukewarm water or herbal tea into a glass.
External use of gurjun balsam
Fr compresses or washing solution with a maximum of 20 drops in a glass with boiled water.
This oil is not toxic, but should not be used directly and undiluted to the skin. The oil should first be mixed with a carrier oil.