Laurel oil (Laurus nobilis)

Laurus nobilis belongs to the laurel family. He is originally from Western Asia, but has spread throughout the Mediterranean where it is cultivated for thousands of years. These trees or shrubs are up to 10 meters high. The bay has a black-green bark, from which one gets the essential oil by steam distillation.

Laurel oil

Laurel oil is known for its antiseptic and blood circulation-enhancing properties for a long time in the Orient.

It inhibits sebaceous glands overactive why soaps and lotions with laurel oil are particularly effective for blemished skin, acne or dandruff.

But laurel oil has a revitalizing property to our skin cells, which is why it helps extremely effective against psoriasis, but is also suitable for normal skin. Bayberry gives the skin a fresh and more vibrant appearance.

Laurel oil has a good effect on the lymphatic system, as liniments can relieve with laurel oil swollen lymph nodes palpable.

The oil was traditionally used to relieve indigestion, it is known as an antiseptic, antimicrobial, expectorant and anti-infectious essential oil.

It supports respiratory and immune system, especially if you are at increased risk of infection. this effect is also advantageous when traveling, when traveling in foreign countries.

Furthermore, laurel oil is considered as a means for rheumatoid arthritis, it is known as an antidepressant and is also often used in skin-care products such as creams and ointments.

Say and Fabulous for Bayberry

The laurel was Apollo, son of Jupiter consecrated. Apollo was in ancient Greece the god of light, also stood for the moral purity and he was also the patron of the Oracle of Delphi.

Laurel oil is often used as a liniment. but it also helps very well to drive away flies, so do not like the smell. In southern countries, for example, Fleischer the windows and doors of their butchers with laurel oil strike, if it flies stay out.

Laurel oil has a moisturizing effect, it opens the skin pores. It has a disinfecting, soothing and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It is highly moisturizing to the skin, so it is also applicable to dry skin.

The antiseptic action can help with psoriasis, even with various allergies, eczema and can be applied to acne. Laurel oil strengthens the stomach, it aids digestion.

Laurel oil arouses inner spiritual energies and creates clarity. It is fresh and aromatic, it is strong and gives us strength. It sells confusion and ambiguity, it has a calming effect, inspiring, grounding, blissful and harmonized. It gives more mental agility us, it strengthens our confidence.

Laurel oil and provides the following features:

  • Inspiring
  • Gratifying
  • Reassuring
  • Depressionsmildernd
  • Grounding
  • For skin care
  • Mental agility
  • Odor-neutralizing
  • Harmonisierend
  • Homeland security
  • Aids concentration
  • More self-confidence

» » Laurel oil (Laurus nobilis)