Lavender oil (Lavandula angustifolia)

Buyer of lavender oil you should “fine Lavandula angustifolia, lavender vera, lavender or Lavandula angustifolia” on the labels eighth. Because with unspecified lavender oils are possibly to “Lavandin, Lavandula hybrida” which is less suitable for medicinal purposes and also significantly cheaper.

The lavender oil

Lavender was a popular addition to baths and bath water to ancient Rome, which is also the name of lavender derives, which means as much as wash.

earlier you also burned lavender in rooms of the sick, because you knew that the rising vapors kept disease at bay.

If you close your eyes for a few seconds and mentally going to Provence, the area that is like no other shaped the world of lavender in which lavender fields stretching to the horizon spread, one can understand why the lavender so closely with summer , freedom and relaxation is connected.

The home of lavender is actually the former Persia, he came on the Canary Islands in the south of France. Nowadays it can be found naturally anywhere in the Mediterranean, in the Balkans, of course with us in Central Europe or in England.

Was used in ancient times, the lavender oil not only as beauty care, you then already knew the healing properties of lavender: So used famous doctors in ancient times, such as Dioscorides, the lavender oil.

The lavender harvest takes place from June to August, often the individual flowers are still harvested by hand, always at noon, because then most of the essential oil is contained in the flowers. The flowers and the stems can then sets forth the essential oil, which has this typical and wonderful fragrance.

Applies lavender course in perfumes or for personal toilet, of course, in oil burners or as a cleaner in the house.

The lavender oil has a liberating effect on our soul, it gives us clear thoughts and helps us off. The lavender oil has a very balancing effect, it refreshes us when we are constantly tired, it brightens our mood, it helps us to nervousness. Also strengthens and soothes us, it alleviates pain, it drives the urine and the sweat. In addition, it has a detoxifying effect and it helps us that wounds heal faster. In addition, the oil has a strong antiseptic effect.

Application areas

All respiratory diseases, ear, headaches and migraines, bloating, diarrhea, nausea, depression, depression, insomnia, nervousness, heart palpitations, rapid heartbeat, high blood pressure, menstrual cramps, childbirth, birth, abscesses, acne, skin inflammation, wounds, insect bites, burns , sunburn, muscle strains, sore muscles, sprains, rheumatism, sciatica.

» » Lavender oil (Lavandula angustifolia)